PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Blechnum penna-marina subsp. alpina (R.Br.) T.C.Chambers & P.A.Farrant
Family Blechnaceae
Common name: Alpine Water Fern

Blechnum penna-marina subsp. alpina (R.Br.) T.C.Chambers & P.A.Farrant APNI*

Description: Rhizome mostly long-creeping, wiry, branched.

Fronds scattered, dimorphic, pinnatisect to pinnate, usually 8–25 cm, rarely to 45 cm long, slightly leathery; stipe red-brown, shiny.

Sterile fronds erect, pinnatisect, broad bases of segments decurrent on rachis, middle segments 0.5–1.5 cm long, apex rounded, attached by broad base. Fertile fronds pinnate, slightly taller and on longer stipes than the sterile ones; segments < 1 cm long, 2–3 mm wide, widely spaced, curved.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Often forming low mats in cooler, high altitude regions, commonly grows in Sphagnum bogs; south from Mt Kaputar N.P.
NSW subdivisions: NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***


The single subspecies in NSW. Characters and distribution as for the species in NSW.

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET