PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Boronia anemonifolia subsp. variabilis (Hook.) P.G.Neish
Family Rutaceae
Common name: Coast Boronia

Boronia anemonifolia subsp. variabilis (Hook.) P.G.Neish APNI*

Synonyms: Boronia anemonifolia var. varabilis (Hook.) Benth. APNI*
Boronia dentigeroides Cheel APNI*

Description: Erect shrub 0.2–2 m high; branchlets glabrous or pilose in 2 lines separated by ± glabrous decurrent leaf bases, glandular-warty.

Leaves ± glabrous, bipinnate or pinnate with 3–5 leaflets; inflorescences mostly 6–9-flowered. Leaves 3–5-foliolate or bipinnate, prominently glandular, glabrous or glabrescent, 13–35 mm long; petiole mostly 5–9, rarely to 16 mm long; leaflets simple, flattened, broad-cuneate to oblanceolate, apex entire or 3-toothed, 3–13 mm long, 1–4 mm wide, terminal leaflets usually shorter.

Inflorescences axillary, mostly 3–6-flowered (range 1 to more than 9 flowers); pedicels 1.5–6 mm long. Calyx glabrous to hirsute. Petals 4–6 mm long, imbricate, white to pale pink, glabrous, not persistent in fruit.

Cocci glabrous.


Flower
Photo J. Miles

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread, chiefly on the ranges. NC CC SC NT CT ST; Qld, Vic, Tas.

Grows in heath, woodland and dry sclerophyll forest, usually among rocks.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston & M.F. Duretto
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET