PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Brachyloma daphnoides subsp. glabrum (Blakely) J.T.Hunter
Family Ericaceae
Subfamily Epacridoideae
Brachyloma daphnoides subsp. glabrum (Blakely) J.T.Hunter APNI*

Synonyms: Brachyloma daphnoides var. glabrum Blakely APNI*

Description: Erect shrub 40–150 cm high; glabrous to scabrous.

Mature leaves 2–12 mm long, 1–5.5 mm wide, narrow to wide-elliptic, lanceolate, ovate to obovate or oblong; discolorous, darker above; glabrous or sometimes ciliolate.

Corolla white to cream, always with red at least on the lobes and base.

Fruit depressed-globose, 2–3 mm long, c. 4 mm diam., ridged, green to yellow-brown.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Disjunct distribution; western and central Vic and south-central NSW with another occurrence in the N Tablelands, N Coast and NW Plains

Most often in dry sclerophyll forest but also in other sclerophyll subformations; mainly in open situations on well-drained sites, often slopes
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT, NWS, CWS, SWS
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by E.A. Brown
Taxon concept: Hunter & Williams 1994


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET