PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Bursaria spinosa subsp. lasiophylla (E.M.Benn.) L.Cayzer, Crisp & I.Telford
Family Pittosporaceae
Bursaria spinosa subsp. lasiophylla (E.M.Benn.) L.Cayzer, Crisp & I.Telford APNI*

Synonyms: Bursaria lasiophylla var. atriplicina E.M.Benn. APNI*
Bursaria lasiophylla var. parvifolia E.M.Benn. APNI*
Bursaria lasiophylla var. albicoma E.M.Benn. APNI*
Bursaria lasiophylla E.M.Benn. var. lasiophylla APNI*
Bursaria longisepala Domin var. longisepala APNI*
Bursaria longisepala var. pilosa E.M.Benn. APNI*
Bursaria spinosa var. luxurians Ewart, B.Rees & B.Wood APNI*
Bursaria lasiophylla E.M.Benn. APNI*

Description: Multi-stemmed shrub, rarely up to 5 m high; new shoots covered with dense, appressed hairs.

Adult leaves 20–35 mm long, 7–12 mm wide; abaxial (lower) leaf surface densely covered with dense hairs.

Inflorescences, bracts and sepal margins densely covered with dense hairs. Flowers with sepals c. 1.5 mm long; petals only to 4 mm long.


Distribution and occurrence: Occurs in Central and South Coasts, and the Tablelands (incl. ACT) of NSW; Vic. and SA.

Commonly occurs in eucalypt woodlands, on heavier clays soils than subsp. spinosa, and at higher altitudes in Tablelands and lower mountain ranges than the nominant subspecies. Often an aggressive coloniser of open or disturbed sites.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, SWS
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Adult leaves smaller and wider than those of subsp. spinosa. Petals smaller than those of subsp. spinosa. Probably a clinal form of the nominant subspecies (Crayzer et al. 1999).

Text by B.J. Conn
Taxon concept: L.W Cayzer, M.D. Crisp & I.R.H. Telford (1999)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET