PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Caesia parviflora var. vittata R.J.F.Hend.
Family Anthericaceae
Caesia parviflora var. vittata R.J.F.Hend. APNI*

Synonyms: Caesia vittata R.Br. APNI*

Description: Plant usually >20 cm high; primary inflorescence branches ascending; flowers white to blue; tepals to 8.5 mm long. Flowers blue with darker veins; filaments blue often with transverse white bands. Leaves to 8 mm wide.


Illustration
L. Elkan

Flower
Photo J. R. Hosking

Other photo
Photo J. R. Hosking

Distribution and occurrence: Grows inland to Bathurst.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by S. McCune & D. W. Hardin
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET