PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Callistemon pungens subsp. synoriensis (Craven) Udovicic & R.D.Spencer
Family Myrtaceae
Callistemon pungens subsp. synoriensis (Craven) Udovicic & R.D.Spencer APNI*

Synonyms: Melaleuca williamsii subsp. synoriensis Craven APNI*

Description: Shrub to 3.5 m tall; young branchlets with long spreading hairs, glabrescent.

Leaves elliptical or narrowly obovate, 2–5 cm long, 4–9 mm wide; apex shortly acuminate or acute with a short, pungent mucro to 1 mm long; lateral veins 9–12, rather obscure, both surfaces with numerous oil glands.

Inflorescences spike-like, 25–35 mm diam. Filaments 6.5–10 mm long, red or pink-purple; anthers dark.; style 11–15 mm long

Capsules 3.9–5.2 mm diam.


Flowering: November and December

Distribution and occurrence: Occurs near Point Lookout (New England N.P.) and on Gibraltar Range.

Wet heath on granite or trachyte substrates.
NSW subdivisions: NT
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson, April 2017.
Taxon concept: Craven (2009 - described in Melaleuca)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET