PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Callitris gracilis subsp. murrayensis (J.Garden) K.D.Hill
Family Cupressaceae
Common name: Murray pine

Callitris gracilis subsp. murrayensis (J.Garden) K.D.Hill APNI*

Synonyms: Callitris propinqua R.Br. ex R.T.Baker & H.G.Sm. APNI*
Callitris preissii subsp. murrayensis J.Garden APNI*

Description: Tree to 20 m high; branches spreading; foliage olive green to bluish green.

Leaves 2–4 mm long; dorsal surface rounded.

Cones usually ovoid when immature, tending to be longer than wide after maturity; female cones solitary or grouped on stout, often clustered fruiting branches, almost globose, warts absent or few, mostly 2.5–3 long, almost globose, warts absent or few, persistent and holding seeds for several years; cone glaucous at base when immature; cone scales smooth or sometimes warted, united below forming a thick cone base, not spreading widely after opening; columella usually thick, 3-angled. Seeds dark brown; wings c. 4 mm wide.


Distribution and occurrence: Especially on sandy ridges.
NSW subdivisions: NC, SC, ST, SWS, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden & J. Thompson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 Suppl. (1999)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET