PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Calystegia sepium subsp. roseata Brummitt
Family Convolvulaceae
Calystegia sepium subsp. roseata Brummitt APNI*

Synonyms: Convolvulus sepium APNI*

Description: Glabrous perennial with twining stems.

Leaves with lamina ovate to lanceolate, 4–10 cm long, 2–8 cm wide, acuminate with an acute apex; base sagittate or slightly hastate, basal lobes entire to slightly lobed; petiole 1.5–5 cm long.

Flowers solitary on peduncles much longer than petioles; bracteoles ovate, acute, 1.5–2 cm long, 8–12 mm wide, longer than and enclosing the calyx. Corolla 4–6 cm long, pink or white tinged with pink.

Capsule ovoid to subglobose, 7–8 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Occurs south from Sydney region.

Grows in damp areas along streams, waste places around towns.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, SWS, SWP
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Subsp. sepium does not occur in Australia.

Text by R. W. Johnson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET