PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cassinia leptocephala subsp. everettiae Orchard
Family Asteraceae
Cassinia leptocephala subsp. everettiae Orchard APNI*

Synonyms: Cassinia leptocephala subsp. nov. F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Outermost involucral bracts woolly especially at the tip and upper margins so that the heads of a whole branch are covered in a woolly mat.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Confined to the higher slopes of the Warrumbungle Range.
NSW subdivisions: NWS
AVH map***

referred to as subsp. A in Flora of NSW

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET