PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Casuarina equisetifolia subsp. incana (Benth.) L.A.S.Johnson
Family Casuarinaceae
Common name: Coastal She-oak, Horsetail She-oak

Casuarina equisetifolia subsp. incana (Benth.) L.A.S.Johnson APNI*

Description: Monoecious tree 6–12 m high with drooping branchlets.

Articles 7–13 mm long, 0.7–1.0 mm diam., densely hairy at least when young on ridges as well as in furrows; ridges angular to nearly flat (both extremes may be found on the one branchlet), often wrinkled when flattish; teeth 6–8, erect, not withering, c. 0.7 mm long.

Anther 0.6–0.8 mm long.

Cone body more or less densley and obviously hairy, 10–20 mm long, 10–13 mm in diameter, with acute bracteoles. Samara 6–8 mm long.


Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Habit
Photo Karen Wilson

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Coast north from Laurieton; apparently naturalised at Kurnell. Also along the eastern Qld coast, extending to New Caledonia.

Grows on rocky headlands on the coast.
NSW subdivisions: NC, *CC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Often planted on sand dunes in Australia and elsewhere and occasionally as an ornamental (e.g. in near-coastal suburbs of Sydney). It intergrades with the typical subspecies north from about Cairns.

Text by KL Wilson and LAS Johnson (1990); edited KL Wilson (Feb 2014; May 2015)
Taxon concept:

The single subspecies in NSW. Characters and distribution as for the species in NSW.

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET