PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Chrysanthemoides monilifera subsp. rotundata (DC.) Norl.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Bitou Bush

Chrysanthemoides monilifera subsp. rotundata (DC.) Norl. APNI*

Description: Leaves broader than above, obovate to broad-obovate or broad-elliptic, 3–7 cm long, 1.5–5 cm wide, base abruptly attenuate, margins mostly ± entire or toothed; fruit obovoid to ellipsoid. Inner involucral bracts narrow-ovate to lanceolate, usually with ± glabrous and ± entire margins. Ray florets 5–13; ligules 8–10 mm long.


Illustration
C. Wardrop

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers most of year, chiefly August–December

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on sand dunes and forest margins near beaches and poses a serious threat to native sand dune vegetation, north from Tathra area.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic.
Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

Text by J. A. Scott
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET