PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Correa lawrenceana var. genoensis Paul G.Wilson
Family Rutaceae
Common name: Mountain Correa

Correa lawrenceana var. genoensis Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree, 0.6–5 m high.

Leaves 2.4–6.5 cm long, 7–34 mm wide, apex rounded to obtuse, base cuneate to obtuse, lower surface cream to rusty felted.

Flowers 1–7 on stalks 0.7–2.5 cm long; bracteoles filamentous, inserted 2–5 mm from apex. Calyx lobes lanceolate, 4–7 mm long, glabrescent. Corolla 16–25 mm long, yellowish green or rarely red.


Distribution and occurrence: Recorded from Nungutta National Park.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
Threatened species: NSW BCA: Endangered; Commonwealth EPBC: Endangered
AVH map***

Text by D.M Crayn
Taxon concept: P.G. Wilson, 1998


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET