PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Correa lawrenceana var. cordifolia Paul G.Wilson
Family Rutaceae
Common name: Mountain Correa

Correa lawrenceana var. cordifolia Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Description: Calyx without apparent glandular dots ± stellate-hairy or rarely ± glabrous. Flowers greenish yellow or red, leaves broad-elliptic to broad-ovate. Leaves broad-ovate, base obtuse to ± cordate; peduncle 15–50 mm long; calyx 4–10 mm long; flowers red or greenish yellow. Calyx 3–5 mm long, tomentose; corolla red or rarely greenish yellow; bracteoles inserted at base of pedicel. Shrub or small tree, 1–5 m high. Leaves broad-ovate, 2.5–10.5 cm long, 20–55 mm wide, apex rounded to obtuse, base rounded to ± cordate, lower surface floccose. Flowers 1–3 on stalks 2–6.5 cm long; bracteoles minute, inserted 5–15 mm from apex. Calyx 3–5 mm long, rusty-tomentose. Corolla 20–27 mm long, pale red


Flower
Photo Jaime Plaza

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in rainforest and wet sclerophyll forest, from Lake Conjola to Eden district.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by M. F. Porteners & P. H. Weston
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET