PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Correa lawrenceana var. glandulifera Paul G.Wilson
Family Rutaceae
Common name: Mountain Correa

Correa lawrenceana var. glandulifera Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Description: Calyx with prominent glandular dots, ± glabrous. Shrub or tree, 3–6 m high. Leaves ovate, 4–8 cm long, 20–35 mm wide, apex acute, base cuneate, lower surface tomentose. Flowers 1–5 on stalks 0.6–1.7 cm long; bracteoles 2–3 mm long, inserted 2–10 mm below apex. Calyx c. 2 mm long, gland-dotted, glabrous or sparsely stellate-hairy. Corolla 22–27 mm long, greenish yellow, tomentose outside.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in open forest, from Gibraltar Ra. to Washpool Creek, and eastern Macpherson Ra.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by M. F. Porteners & P. H. Weston
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET