PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Correa lawrenceana var. latrobeana (F.Muell. & Hannaford) Paul G.Wilson
Family Rutaceae
Common name: Mountain Correa

Correa lawrenceana var. latrobeana (F.Muell. & Hannaford) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Correa latrobeana Hannaford APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree, 0.6–5 m high.

Leaves 2.4–6.5 cm long, 7–34 mm wide, apex rounded to obtuse, base cuneate to obtuse, lower surface cream to rusty felted.

Flowers 1–7 on stalks 0.7–2.5 cm long; bracteoles filamentous, inserted 2–5 mm from apex. Calyx 4–7 mm long, rusty-tomentose. Corolla 16–25 mm long, yellowish green or rarely red.


Distribution and occurrence: South from Goulburn district.

Grows in open eucalypt forest.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Previously included in C. lawrenciana var. lawrenciana

Text by D.M Crayn
Taxon concept: Wilson, 1998


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET