PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Correa lawrenceana var. macrocalyx (Blakely) Paul G.Wilson
Family Rutaceae
Correa lawrenceana var. macrocalyx (Blakely) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Correa macrocalyx Blakely APNI*

Description: Calyx without apparent glandular dots ± stellate-hairy or rarely ± glabrous. Flowers greenish yellow or red, leaves broad-elliptic to broad-ovate. Leaves broad-ovate, base obtuse to ± cordate; peduncle 15–50 mm long; calyx 4–10 mm long; flowers red or greenish yellow. Calyx 5–10 mm long, ± sparsely hairy; corolla greenish yellow. bracteoles inserted at or near apex of pedicel subtending the calyx. Shrub or small tree, 1–4.5 m high. Leaves broad-ovate, 5–10 cm long, 30–70 mm wide, apex obtuse, base rounded to ± cordate, lower surface floccose. Flowers 1–3 on stalks 2–5.7 cm long; bracteoles minute, inserted ± at apex. Calyx 5–10 mm long, sparsely stellate-hairy. Corolla 20–25


Distribution and occurrence: Grows in wet sclerophyll forest, Kendall district to the Illawarra region.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC
AVH map***

Text by M. F. Porteners & P. H. Weston
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET