PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Correa reflexa var. speciosa (Donn ex Andr.) Paul G.Wilson
Family Rutaceae
Correa reflexa var. speciosa (Donn ex Andr.) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Correa reflexa var. cardinalis (F.Muell. ex Hook.) Court APNI*
Correa speciosa Aiton APNI*

Description: Decumbent or erect shrub, 0.5–1.5 m high; stems rusty-floccose.

Leaves narrow- to broad-ovate or rarely ± oblong, 1.5–5 cm long, 6–30 mm wide, flat or margins recurved, apex rounded to obtuse, upper surface smooth to slightly rough, sparsely to densely stellate-hairy, lower surface stellate-tomentose.

Flowers 1–3 at the end of lateral branchlets, erect to pendent, not clasped between reflexed leaf-like bracts; pedicel 2–4 mm long; bracteoles 3–11 mm long. Calyx hemispherical, 3–6 mm long, 4-toothed. Corolla 20–35 mm long, red with green or pale lobes or pale yellow, falling after anthesis. Anthers 2.5–3.5 mm long, slightly exserted.

Fruit 6–9 mm long.


Flowering: April–September

Distribution and occurrence: Coastal districts south of Port Stephens.

Grows in dry sclerophyll woodland, on coastal dunes, sand or sandstone.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by D.M. Crayn
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET