PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Corynotheca micrantha var. divaricata R.J.F.Hend.
Family Anthericaceae
Common name: Sand Lily

Corynotheca micrantha var. divaricata R.J.F.Hend. APNI*

Description: Shrub-like perennial; roots fleshy-fibrous.

Leaves narrow-linear, to c. 25 cm long, caducous; lamina ± involute.

Inflorescence to 80 cm high; peduncle erect or decumbent; branches dichotomously divaricate; lowest major branch 5–20 c. from rhizome; racemules straight or curved divaricate; usually 1–7.5 cm long, internodes to 1.5 cm long; flowers usually paired; lower bracts subulate, to c. 6 cm long; uppermost bracts ± ovate-accuminate, sometimes spine-like, < 0.5 mm long; pedicels to c. 2 mm long. Perianth 3.5–5.5 mm long, white, creamy pink or purplish; outer tapals narrow-elliptic; inner tepals elliptic, obtuse. Stamens with filaments ± kinked; anthers to c. 1 mm long.

Capsule nodding, ± fusiform or irregularly shaped, to c. 5 mm long; seed 1 or occasionally 2; caruncle conical apically, lobes fused.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: mainly spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sandy soils in dry areas; recorded near the Qld-N.S.W. border east of Cameron Corner.
NSW subdivisions: NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***


The single variety in NSW. Characters and distribution as for the species in NSW.

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET