PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Crotalaria pallida var. obovata (G.Don) Polhill
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Streaked Rattlepod

Crotalaria pallida var. obovata (G.Don) Polhill APNI*

Description: Erect annual or short-lived perennial to 3 m high; stems ± shortly appressed-pubescent.

Leaves 3-foliolate; leaflets obovate or obovate-elliptic, mostly 2.5–7.5 cm long, 10–40 mm wide, upper surface ± glabrous, lower surface with sparse, appressed hairs; petiole 25–50 mm long; stipules usually absent.

Racemes up to 30 cm long; c. 40-flowered; pedicels c. 5 mm long. Calyx 6–7.5 mm long, pubescent. Corolla c. 12 mm long, yellowish with reddish brown veins; wings shorter than keel, keel ± incurved, beak apex not twisted.

Pod 35–45 mm long, pubescent; seeds c. 3.5 mm long, brown or mottled yellow and dark grey-green.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: mostly autumn–spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Naturalized north from Grafton. Native of trop. countries.
NSW subdivisions: *NC
Other Australian states: *Qld *N.T.
AVH map***


The single variety in NSW. Characters and distribution as for the species in NSW.

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET