PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cylindropuntia fulgida f. monstruosa P.V.Heath
Family Cactaceae
Common name: Boxing Glove Cactus

Cylindropuntia fulgida f. monstruosa P.V.Heath APNI*

Description: Sterile

Not formed

Not formed


Habitat
Photo W. Cherry

Habit
Photo W. Cherry

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: This form does not flower.

Distribution and occurrence: Naturalised in North Far Western Plains and North Western Plains where locally common in and around Broken Hill, Cumborah, Grawin and Lightning Ridge; also naturalised in South Australia and Western Australia. Natural to Arizona (U.S.A.).
NSW subdivisions: *NWP, *NFWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *S.A. *W.A.
Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***



APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET