PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cynanchum viminale subsp. australe (R.Br.) Meve & Liede
Family Apocynaceae
Common name: caustic vine

Cynanchum viminale subsp. australe (R.Br.) Meve & Liede APNI*

Synonyms: Sarcostemma australe R.Br. APNI*

Description: Trailer or climber with stems to 6 m long, or sometimes a compact much-branched shrub to 2 m high; stems green or grey-green, young parts minutely hairy.

Leaves opposite, scale-like, internodes long.

Umbels 2–10-flowered; pedicels 3–6 mm long. Flowers 6–8 mm diam., pale yellow or whitish. Calyx lobes obtuse, 1–1.5 mm long. Corolla tube c. 2 mm long; lobes ovate-oblong, subacute, 4–5 mm long.

Follicles slender, gradually tapered to apex, 5–14 cm long.


Habitat
Photo Andrew E. Orme

Habit
Photo Andrew E. Orme

Flower
Photo Andrew E. Orme

Other photo
Photo Andrew E. Orme

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in inland districts in woodland and scrub, often in rock outcrops; also in coastal sites in drier rainforests and on cliffs near sea, north from Crescent Head.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden & J. B. Williams
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET