PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Davallia solida var. pyxidata (Cav.) Noot.
Family Davalliaceae
Common name: Hare's-foot Fern, Hare's Foot Fern

Davallia solida var. pyxidata (Cav.) Noot. APNI*

Synonyms: Davallia pyxidata Cav. APNI*

Description: Rhizome thick, white-waxy, densely covered with appressed black-brown scales with paler margins bearing long crisped hairs. Rhizome scales usually falling complete.

Fronds 2–3-pinnate, broadly triangular, markedly dimorphic, 10–50 cm long, 5–25 cm at widest point, coriaceous. Stipe 3–16 cm long, glabrous except at extreme base; rachis glabrous except for a few crisped hairs in axils. Pinnules deeply lobed, glabrous on both surfaces; margins crenate and apex acuminate to obtuse in sterile fronds, margins dentate and apex acute in fertile fronds; false veins very short or absent.

Sori submarginal, scattered around edges of ultimate lobes, with a short or long tooth on 1 or both sides; indusium usually c. 1 mm long, often unattached at sides near apex, flaring slightly.


Habit
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Distribution and occurrence: Endemic and relatively common in coastal eastern Australia, with scattered occurrences in inland forests (Qld, N.S.W.) and an isolated southernmost locality in the Grampian Ranges, Victoria.

Epiphytic or lithophytic in rainforest and open forest, often growing in baskets formed by other epiphytes such as Platycerium and Asplenium species near canopy level in rainforest
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, NWS, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by E.A. Brown
Taxon concept: Flora of Australia 48

The single variety in NSW. Characters and distribution as for the species in NSW.

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET