PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Deparia petersenii subsp. congrua (Brack.) M.Kato
Family Athyriaceae
Common name: Japanese lady fern

Deparia petersenii subsp. congrua (Brack.) M.Kato APNI*

Synonyms: Lunathyrium japonicum (Thunb.) Sa.Kurata APNI*
Deparia petersonii subsp. congrua APNI*
Lunathyrium petersenii (Kunze) H.Ohba APNI*
Lunathyrium petersenii subsp. congrua APNI*

Description: Rhizome long-creeping, c. 5 mm thick, scaly; scales brown, thin, broad, entire.

Fronds crowded. Stipe 20–50 cm long, scaly at the base. Lamina 1-pinnate-pinnatifid, 20–40 cm long, 10–18 cm wide, brittle, pinnatifid and tapered apically; lower pinnae stalked; upper pinnae sessile; longest pinnae central, 7–10 cm long, 1.5–2.5 cm wide, lobed almost to the veins. Lobes broadly obtuse; apical part of pinnae drawn out into a lobed, tapered cauda; main rachis with numerous septate hairs; lower surface scaly; veins simple or forked.

Sori elongate, medial on the veins, often paired back to back; indusium thin, entire.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Occurs in eastern Qld (south of the Atherton Tableland), eastern N.S.W., Lord Howe Island and eastern Vic.; also in Malesia, Polynesia and on Norfolk Is.

Grows in a range of habitats but frequently forms large colonies in or close to stream banks and damp rock faces and crevices.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by E.A. Brown
Taxon concept: Flora of Australia 48

The single subspecies in NSW. Characters and distribution as for the species in NSW.

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET