PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Dipteracanthus australasicus subsp. corynothecus (F.Muell. ex Benth.) R.M.Barker
Family Acanthaceae
Dipteracanthus australasicus subsp. corynothecus (F.Muell. ex Benth.) R.M.Barker APNI*

Synonyms: Dipteracanthus corynothecus (F.Muell. ex Benth.) Bremek. APNI*

Description: Corolla tube 6–14 mm long, lobes 3–6 mm long; style 6–7.5 mm long; capsule 7–13 mm long. Subshrub 10–25 cm high.


Distribution and occurrence: Confined to the far northwest of N.S.W., rare.
NSW subdivisions: NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A.
Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Endangered
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET