PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Disphyma crassifolium subsp. clavellatum (Haw.) Chinnock
Family Aizoaceae
Disphyma crassifolium subsp. clavellatum (Haw.) Chinnock APNI*

Synonyms: Disphyma blackii Chinnock APNI*

Description: Prostrate annual or short-lived perennial with stems to 1 m long.

Leaves 2–5 cm long, 4–10 mm wide.

Flowers 2–5 cm diam. Perianth tube 6–12 mm wide; longer perianth lobes 2–3 cm long. Petaloid staminodes 1–3 cm long, purple above, white below.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on saline soils of the southern inland and on rocky areas along the southern coasts.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, NWP, SWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***


The single subspecies in NSW. Characters and distribution as for the species in NSW.

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET