PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Dodonaea viscosa subsp. angustifolia (L.f.) J.G.West
Family Sapindaceae
Common name: Sticky Hop-bush, Hop-bush

Dodonaea viscosa subsp. angustifolia (L.f.) J.G.West APNI*

Synonyms: Dodonaea viscosa var. angustifolia Benth. APNI*

Description: Compact shrub to 5 m high. Leaves linear-lanceolate, narrowly tapered at apex and base; petiole 6.5–18 mm long. Leaves mostly 6–13 cm long, 5–10 mm wide, apex acute to acuminate, base narrow-attenuate.


Flower
Photo J. R. Hosking

Fruit
Photo J. R. Hosking

Other photo
Photo J. R. Hosking

Distribution and occurrence: Grows chiefly on the Slopes and Tablelands in dry sclerophyll forest or woodland, often in rocky areas.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by P. G. Wilson & J. A. Scott
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET