PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Dodonaea viscosa subsp. angustissima (DC.) J.G.West
Family Sapindaceae
Common name: Narrow-leaved Hopbush

Dodonaea viscosa subsp. angustissima (DC.) J.G.West APNI*

Synonyms: Dodonaea angustissima DC. APNI*
Dodonaea attenuata A.Cunn. APNI*

Description: Erect shrub to 4 m high. Leaves 3–9.5 cm long, 1–6 mm wide, linear to narrow-oblong, rarely oblanceolate, sessile. apex acute to obtuse, margins irregularly sinuate or toothed; with length:breadth ratio of >7.5:1,


Distribution and occurrence: Grows in arid and semi-arid areas.
NSW subdivisions: CC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by P. G. Wilson & J. A. Scott
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET