PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Dodonaea viscosa subsp. cuneata (Sm.) J.G.West
Family Sapindaceae
Common name: wedge-leaf hop-bush, sticky hopbush

Dodonaea viscosa subsp. cuneata (Sm.) J.G.West APNI*

Synonyms: Dodonaea cuneata Sm. APNI*

Description: Compact spreading shrub to 3 m high. Leaves cuneate to angular-obovate or narrow-obovate; lamina 1.2–3 cm long, 4–9 mm wide, rarely to 12 mm long, margins entire to irregularly sinuate; sessile or shortly petiolate, usually with length:breadth ratio of <3.5:1, apex truncate or obtuse, shortly apiculate or sometimes irregularly 2–3-toothed, rarely emarginate.


Fruit
Photo D. Hardin

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in mallee scrub in semi-arid areas, and open forest mostly in sandy loams; widespread in inland districts.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, CT, ST, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by P. G. Wilson & J. A. Scott
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET