PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Dysphania glomulifera subsp. eremaea Paul G.Wilson
Family Chenopodiaceae
Dysphania glomulifera subsp. eremaea Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Dysphania myriocephala Benth. APNI*
Chenopodium myriocephalum (Benth.) Aellen APNI*
Dysphania benthamiana Domin APNI*

Description: Prostrate to erect annual or short-lived perennial to c. 20 cm high, with sparse glandular hairs; widespread.

Leaves elliptic, to c. 10 mm long; petiolate.

Glomerules axillary. Terminal flower bisexual, perianth segments 3, hooded, c. 0.7 mm long; stamens 2; styles 1 or 2. Lateral flowers female; perianth segments 1 or 2, hooded; staminodes absent; styles 1 or 2.

Pericarp membranous, adhering to seed. Seed erect, 0.5 mm long, reddish brown, frequently falling with the perianth segments.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: NWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET