PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Dysphania rhadinostachya subsp. inflata (Aellen) Paul G.Wilson
Family Chenopodiaceae
Dysphania rhadinostachya subsp. inflata (Aellen) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Chenopodium rhadinostachya S.W.L.Jacobs APNI*
Chenopodium inflatum Aellen APNI*
Dysphania inflata (Aellen) A.J.Scott APNI*
Chenopodium rhadinostachyum F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Erect to decumbent annual to c. 30 cm high, aromatic, with glandular and simple multicellular hairs.

Leaves elliptic, to c. 5 cm long, margins undulate or flat; petiolate.

Flowers in glomerules arranged in terminal and axillary spike-like inflorescences. Terminal flower of glomerule bisexual, shortly pedicellate; perianth segments 4, c. 1 mm long, fused for lower third or free, glabrous or slightly hairy (to hairy in non-N.S.W. material); stamen 1; styles 2. Lateral flowers female or bisexual, otherwise similar to terminal flowers.

Seed c. 0.5 mm diam., reddish brown, falling loosely enclosed in perianth.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on poor soils of inland areas.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. N.T.
AVH map***


The single subspecies in NSW. Characters and distribution as for the species in NSW.

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET