PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Einadia trigonos subsp. stellulata (Benth.) Paul G.Wilson
Family Chenopodiaceae
Common name: Fishweed

Einadia trigonos subsp. stellulata (Benth.) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Chenopodium trigonos APNI*
Chenopodium triangulare var. stellulatum Benth. APNI*
Chenopodium stellulatum (Benth.) Aellen APNI*

Description: Perennial with prostrate or twining branches.

Leaves alternate, broad-triangular, hastate, to 5 cm long; long-petiolate.

Inflorescence spike-like or reduced to axillary clusters.


Flowering: bisexual; stamens 1 or 2.

Distribution and occurrence: Fruit with a loose pericarp, dry at maturity.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, NWS, CWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 Suppl. (1999)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET