PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Epacris purpurascens var. onosmiflora (A.Cunn.) Maiden & Betche
Family Ericaceae
Subfamily Styphelioideae
Common name: Port Jackson Heath

Epacris purpurascens var. onosmiflora (A.Cunn.) Maiden & Betche APNI*

Description: Leaves with tip 1–2.2 mm long, margins fimbriate at least towards base; petiole pubescent; corolla tube longer than sepals, 6.2–7.7 mm long, lobes 3.6–4 mm long; style 7.7–8 mm long; capsule c. 2.5 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in wet sclerophyll forest on sandstone in the Blue Mtns.
NSW subdivisions: CC, CT, ST
AVH map***

Text by J. M. Powell, except for groups with contributors listed
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET