PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Epilobium billardierianum subsp. hydrophilum P.H.Raven & Engelhorn
Family Onagraceae
Epilobium billardierianum subsp. hydrophilum P.H.Raven & Engelhorn APNI*

Synonyms: Epilobium billardiereanum subsp. hydrophilum P.H.Raven & Engelhorn APNI*

Description: Stems well branched with erect hairs in the flowering region.

Leaves lanceolate to narrow-ovate, 5–15 mm wide, with 4–12 small regular teeth on each side.

Flowers purplish pink or white.


Habit
Photo D. Hardin

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in moist sites including stream banks, often in water, above 200 m altitude.
NSW subdivisions: NC, SC, NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas.
AVH map***


Text by J. M. Dalby
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET