PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eremophila glabra subsp. murrayana Chinnock
Family Scrophulariaceae
Eremophila glabra subsp. murrayana Chinnock APNI*

Synonyms: Eremophila glabra subsp. nov. (R.Br.) Ostenf. APNI*

Description: Low growing spreading shrub 0.15–0.5 m high sometimes taller. Branches sparsely to densely stellate-pubescent or hairs long and villous, obscurely glandular-papillate, resinous in sparsely hairy forms.

Leaves linear to linear-oblanceolate, obtuse or acute; margins entire or with a few distal teeth, 17–40 mm long, 1–4.5 mm wide, obsurely glandular-papillate, sparcely to densely stellate-pubescent or sparsely to densely clothed in loose white tomentum.

Sepals lanceolate to narrow-triangular 4.5–8.5 mm long, glandular pubescent or sparsely or densely clothed in loose branched hairs, glandular papillate, resinous. Corolla orange-red to yellow, outer and inner surfaces glandular pubescent; lobe of inner lip attenuate.

Fruit ovoid, slightly compressed towards apex, 5.5–7 mm long, 4.2–6 mm wide.


Distribution and occurrence: Widespread throughout the Murray lands of South Australia, the extreme south-west of New South Wales and north-west Victoria.

Common in mallee systems on red clay loams over limestone or on low sand dunes and interdune flats adjacent to the Murray River and lake systems adjacent to the Darling River.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by Louisa Murray
Taxon concept: Chinnock, R.J. (2007) Eremophila and allied genera : a monograph of the Myoporaceae.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET