PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Euphrasia collina subsp. muelleri R.Br.
Family Orobanchaceae
Common name: Purple Eyebright

Euphrasia collina subsp. muelleri R.Br. APNI*

Description: Herb 20–35 cm high, branches usually forming near ground level, hairy with non-glandular hairs, usually in 2 decurrent lines.

Leaves 6.5–11.5 cm long, 3–6 mm wide, margins usually with 2 or 3 pairs of teeth.

Outer surface of calyx hairy. Bracts and outer surface of calyx hairy with non-glandular hairs. Corolla 9.5–13.5 mm long, purplish or lilac, with paler tube and lower lip behind lobes.


Flowering: Flowers August–November

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in grassland and damp places, in the Dorrigo, upper Murray and Macintyre Rivers and in the Cootamundra area; possibly extinct in N.S.W.
NSW subdivisions: NC, ST, SWS
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A.
Threatened species: NSW BCA: Endangered; Commonwealth EPBC: Endangered
AVH map***

Text by W. R. Barker (1992)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET