PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Euryomyrtus ramosissima subsp. prostrata (Hook.f.) Trudgen
Family Myrtaceae
Euryomyrtus ramosissima subsp. prostrata (Hook.f.) Trudgen APNI*

Synonyms: Baeckea ramosissima subsp. prostrata (Hook.f.) Trudgen APNI*
Baeckea prostrata Hook.f. APNI*

Description: Spreading, decumbent or prostrate shrub to 20 cm high.

Leaves linear to linear-lanceolate, 3–10 mm long, 0.5–1.5 mm wide, apex acute or acuminate, papery.

Flowers nodding, corolla 3–5 mm diam., petals white, tinged red; stamens 3–10. Ovules usually 4 per loculus.

Capsule 3–4 mm diam.; seeds 2 or 3 per loculus.


Flowering: Flowers June–February

Distribution and occurrence: In heath or heathy woodland; far south coastal sites.
NSW subdivisions: SC
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET