PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Gentianella muelleriana subsp. alpestris (L.G.Adams) Glenny
Family Gentianaceae
Gentianella muelleriana subsp. alpestris (L.G.Adams) Glenny APNI*

Synonyms: Chionogentias muelleriana subsp. alpestris L.G.Adams APNI*
Gentianella diemensis (Griseb.) J.H.Willis APNI*

Description: Caudex ± rhizomatous, dichotomously multi-branched; branches to 10 cm long bearing apical clusters of current years flowering stems, leaf scars from earlier years and occasionally remains of previous years flower stems.

Basal leaves sublinear to linear to linear oblanceolate, mostly 20 - 30 mm long., acute to subobtuse.

Flowering stems 1 - many, 8 -30 cm high. Terminal inflorescence lax maily 2 - 5-flowered; calyx lobes narrow lanceolate to lanceolate, 5 - 8 mm long, with smooth margins; corolla tube c. 4 mm long; lobes 11–12 mm long; anthers c. 2.5 mm long; ovary 6 -8 mm long.


Distribution and occurrence: Endemic to Mt Kosciusko and nearby peaks and valleys. (Southern Tablelands, NSW)

Locally common in damp to wet alpine sedge-grassland or short herbfield.
NSW subdivisions: ST

Threatened species: ROTAP: 2RC-t
AVH map***

Text by Louisa Murray
Taxon concept: L.G. Adams. Flora of Australia Vol. 28. (1996); David Glenny (2004): A revision of the genus Gentianella in New Zealand, NewZealand Journal of Botany, 42:3, 361-530


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET