PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Gentianella muelleriana subsp. jingerensis (L.G.Adams) Glenny
Family Gentianaceae
Gentianella muelleriana subsp. jingerensis (L.G.Adams) Glenny APNI*

Synonyms: Chionogentias muelleriana subsp. jingerensis L.G.Adams APNI*
Gentianella diemensis (Griseb.) J.H.Willis APNI*

Description: Caudex usually robust, apically very shortly branched.

Basal leaves narrow-lanceolate, to 100 mm long, acute to obtuse.

Flowering stems often many, 15 - 40 cm high. Terminal inflorescence rather dense, 8 -15-flowered; calyx lobes narrow-lanceolate to lanceolate. 5 - 10 mm long, with smooth margins; corolla tube 3–4 mm long; lobes 13 - 15 mm long; anthers c. 3 mm long; ovary 8 - 10 mm long.


Flowering: Flowers January to March

Distribution and occurrence: Endemic to the Bimberi and Brindabella Ranges (Southern Tablelands, N.S.W.).

Locally common in damp to wet areas in alpine short to tall grassland-herbfields or swampy heathland.
NSW subdivisions: ST

Threatened species: ROTAP: 2RC-t
AVH map***

Text by Louisa Murray
Taxon concept: L.G. Adams, Fl. Australia vol. 28. (1996); David Glenny (2004): A revision of the genus Gentianella in New Zealand, New Zealand Journal of Botany, 42:3, 361-530


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET