PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Gonocarpus chinensis subsp. verrucosus (Maiden & Betche) Orchard
Family Haloragaceae
Gonocarpus chinensis subsp. verrucosus (Maiden & Betche) Orchard APNI*

Synonyms: Haloragis verrucosa Maiden & Betche APNI*

Description: Erect or ascending perennial herb 20–45 cm high; stems 4-ribbed, scabrous with sparse, appressed hairs.

Leaves decussate becoming alternate above, narrow-lanceolate to elliptic, 10–30 mm long, usually 2–6 mm wide, margins thickened, toothed, scabrous with sparse, appressed hairs; ± sessile.

Petals 1–1.5 mm long,

Fruit globose, up to 1 mm long, silver-grey to dark grey, 8-ribbed, covered with glistening papillae on and between the ribs.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Coastal areas in open, wet or swampy habitats; north from the Hawkesbury R.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***


The single subspecies in NSW. Characters and distribution as for the species in NSW.

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET