PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Goodenia hederacea subsp. alpestris (K.Krause) Carolin
Family Goodeniaceae
Goodenia hederacea subsp. alpestris (K.Krause) Carolin APNI*

Synonyms: Goodenia hederacea subsp. c in jacobs & pickard APNI*

Description: Scapes prostrate, usually rooting at nodes. Leaves circular to broad-ovate, mostly to 30 mm long, to 25 mm wide, crenate, obtuse at the base and the apex, usually densely tomentose on undersurface; petiole mostly 15–30 mm long. Flower stalks 10–20 mm long. Corolla 8–10 mm long; seeds yellow-brown, strongly papillate to bristly.


Flower
Photo L. von Richter

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers November–April

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in subalpine grassland and woodland, chiefly in the Kiandra to Nimmitabel area.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by R. C. Carolin
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET