PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Goodenia heterophylla subsp. montana Carolin
Family Goodeniaceae
Goodenia heterophylla subsp. montana Carolin APNI*

Synonyms: Goodenia heterophylla subsp. b in jacobs & pickard (1981) APNI*

Description: Ascending to erect herbs, usually hairy but without glandular hairs, sometimes glabrescent. Erect ± shrubby plant, villous to cottony when young, scabrous with short simple hairs when mature. Leaves linear to narrow-oblong, 1.5–2.5 cm long, mostly 2–3 mm wide, margins entire or nearly so, revolute.


Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: Flowers September–March

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sclerophyll forest, from Lithgow to south to near Nerriga.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, CT, ST
AVH map***

Text by R. C. Carolin
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET