PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Grevillea humilis subsp. maritima Makinson
Family Proteaceae
Grevillea humilis subsp. maritima Makinson APNI*

Synonyms: Grevillea linearifolia 'unassigned 1' population (Angourie) of McGillivray & Makinson (1993) APNI*
Grevillea linearifolia 'coastal form' of Olde & Marriott (1995) APNI*
Grevillea linearifolia 'Angourie form' of Olde & Marriott (1995) APNI*

Description: Low erect or low mounded shrub to c. 0.7 m tall. Hairs of branchlets and leaf lower surfaces usually reflective-sparkling under strong light. Branchlets usually densely subsericeous between ridges.

Adult leaves ascending to spreading, narrowly oblong-elliptic to narrowly obovate, (1.4-) 2–3.5 cm long, (1.5-) 2.5–6 (-10) mm wide, usually many leaves arranged in clusters of 3, with foliage usually dense; upper surface usually loosely sericeous with sparkling hairs.

Pedicels 5–9 mm long. Flower colour: perianth and style usually white (style reddening with age), or occasionally both pink. Pistil 7–12 mm long.


Habit
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Type
Specimen

Flowering: Flowers possibly as early as March–September

Distribution and occurrence: Occurs in north-coastal N.S.W. from Brooms Head N to Bundjalung Natl Park.

Grows on low rocky (sandstone/ironstone gravel) rises and slopes in coastal low heath, and (S of Angourie) on steep exposed headland slopes in moist heath/rush association, sometimes co-dominant.
NSW subdivisions: NC
AVH map***

Text by R.O. Makinson
Taxon concept: R.O. Makinson (Fl. Australia)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET