PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Grevillea juniperina subsp. sulphurea (A.Cunn.) Makinson
Family Proteaceae
Grevillea juniperina subsp. sulphurea (A.Cunn.) Makinson APNI*

Synonyms: Grevillea sulphurea A.Cunn. APNI*
Grevillea juniperina var. suphurea (A.Cunn.) Benth. APNI*
Grevillea juniperina var. trinervata Maiden & Betche APNI*

Description: Dense weakly erect shrub to 2 m tall, or rarely prostrate; branches often initially spreading then arching upwards, columnar (leaves usually mostly clustered on short lateral branchlets); foliage often in pseudo-whorls.

Adult leaves linear to sublinear, 11–20 mm long, 0.6–1.5 (-1.8) mm wide; margins smoothly (rarely angularly) revolute; upper surface convex or pitched up to midvein, with midvein usually evident but often scarcely prominent and intramarginal veins often obscure; lower surface mostly concealed, subsericeous to sparsely so, especially along midline; juvenile plants with leaves broader (1.8–4.0 mm wide) and flatter, with margins less revolute, and sparsely hairy below.

Flower colour: perianth and style scarlet (rarely salmon pink or yellow), with a green style-end. Perianth openly subsericeous outside, with biramous hairs only. Pistil 21–27 mm long.


Flowering: Flowers mostly August–September, sporadically in other months.

Distribution and occurrence: Occurs in N.S.W., in the Central and Southern Tablelands, mainly on the catchments of the Cox's, Kowmung, Wollondilly and Shoalhaven Rivers, from Tallong (E of Marulan) to Berrima, and the south-western Blue Mtns (from Jenolan State Forest to Lidsdale, and on the Cox's R. where now possibly extinct).

Generally occurs in streamside or swampy habitats in shrubby sclerophyll communities, in granitic or sandstone-derived soils.
NSW subdivisions: CT, ST, *CWS
AVH map***

Text by R.O. Makinson
Taxon concept: R.O. Makinson (Fl. Australia)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET