PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Grevillea rosmarinifolia subsp. glabella (R.Br.) Makinson
Family Proteaceae
Common name: Rosmary Grevillea

Grevillea rosmarinifolia subsp. glabella (R.Br.) Makinson APNI*

Synonyms: Grevillea glabella R.Br. APNI*

Description: Much branched rounded shrub 0.8–2 m tall.

Leaves strongly ascending, usually tightly clustered on short lateral branchlets or occasionally solitary on larger branchlets, linear-subterete, 0.8–1.2 (-1.5) cm long, 0.7–0.8 mm wide, pungent; margins tightly revolute, enclosing lower surface including midvein, very rarely a little subsericeous lamina exposed at base of leaf.

Flower colour: perianth dichromatic and basally pink and cream above, or monochromatic and pink to pinkish red or rarely yellow, pale green, cream or orange; style pink or matching perianth.


Flowering: Flowers August–November

Distribution and occurrence: Occurs in the Rankins Springs to Griffith area of central-southern N.S.W.; and western Vic.

Grows in mallee or shrub associations in sandy soils.
NSW subdivisions: *ST, CWS, SWP
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by R.O. Makinson
Taxon concept: R.O. Makinson (Fl. Australia)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET