PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Grevillea scortechinii subsp. sarmentosa (Blakely & McKie) McGill.
Family Proteaceae
Common name: Black Grevillea

Grevillea scortechinii subsp. sarmentosa (Blakely & McKie) McGill. APNI*

Description: Prostrate to procumbent shrub, to 0.5 m high and 2 m across.

Leaves pinnatifid or coarsely toothed, with 5–7 or rarely to 14 lobes or teeth, or rarely simple, in outline angular-ovate to oblong, 3–10 cm long, c. 2–6 cm wide, primary lobes ± triangular to rounded and sometimes again 2- or 3-toothed; lower surface subsericeous.

Inflorescences secund, 2–4.5 cm long. Perianth brownish, subsericeous outside, glabrous inside. Gynoecium 19–22 mm long; ovary densely hairy; style purplish black, glabrous, pollen presenter erect to oblique.

Follicle hairy with reddish brown stripes or blotches.


Flowering: spring–autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sclerophyll woodland on sandy loam soils, in the Backwater-Pheasant Mtn area, near Guyra.
NSW subdivisions: NT

Threatened species: NSW BCA: Vulnerable
AVH map***


The single subspecies in NSW. Characters and distribution as for the species in NSW.

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET