PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Grevillea sericea subsp. riparia (R.Br.) Olde & Marriott
Family Proteaceae
Common name: Pink Spider Flower, Silky Grevillea

Grevillea sericea subsp. riparia (R.Br.) Olde & Marriott APNI*

Synonyms: Grevillea riparia R.Br. APNI*

Description: Shrub 0.5–2 m tall. Branchlets angular and ridged, subsericeous.

Leaves very narrowly elliptic to linear, (4-) 6–12 cm long, 1–3 mm wide, crowded.

Some or all conflorescences enclosed within the foliage. Flower colour: perianth and style deep purplish pink.


Flowering: Flowers August–November

Distribution and occurrence: Occurs in N.S.W. west of Sydney mainly along the foot of the Blue Mtns escarpment, restricted to the banks of the lower Grose R., Colo R. and Glenbrook Ck, possibly also Erskine Ck.

Grows in open riparian associations, often in close association with Acacia binervia, in flood zone beside permanent streams in deep alluvial sandy loam soils.
NSW subdivisions: CC
AVH map***

Text by R.O. Makinson
Taxon concept: R.O. Makinson (Fl. Australia)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET