PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Hakea decurrens subsp. physocarpa W.R.Barker
Family Proteaceae
Hakea decurrens subsp. physocarpa W.R.Barker APNI*

Synonyms: Hakea vittata var. glabriflora J.M.Black ex J.H.Willis APNI*

Description: Small tree or shrub, 0.8–5 m tall. Branchlets sparsely to densely appressed-sericeous, quickly glabrescent or persistent to flowering.

Leaves quickly glabrescent.

Pedicels sparsely to densely tomentose to appressed-sericeous.

Fruit 2.1–3.2 cm long, 1.3–2.5 cm wide; red-brown wood zone 1–2.5 mm wide; pale wood zone (4.5-) 6–12 mm wide.


Flowering: Flowers June–September

Distribution and occurrence: Occurs in south-eastern N.S.W. (SC); Vic, Tas; naturalised in S.A. (Lofty Ra.), Blackheath near Sydney, N.S.W., and probably southern Tas.; also in Portugal.

Found in eucalypt forest, damp heath or dry scrubland in hilly areas in sand, clay, granite, basalt or sandstone, from sea-level to 300 m.
NSW subdivisions: SC, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic. ?Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by R.M. Barker, L. Haegi & W.R. Barker
Taxon concept: Fl. Australia


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET