PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Haloragis exalata subsp. velutina Orchard
Family Haloragaceae
Haloragis exalata subsp. velutina Orchard APNI*

Synonyms: Haloragis burianum Schindl. APNI*

Description: Subshrub or erect herb to 1.5 m high

Leaves narrow-lanceolate, 50–60 mm long and 6–8 mm wide, finely toothed to almost entire; lower surface velvety to shortly tomentose. Petiole 5–10 mm long.

Dichasia 3–7-flowered. Flowers with velvety-tomentose ovary.

Fruit pyriform, 2 mm long, faintly ribbed between the sepals.


Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Vulnerable ROTAP: 3VC-
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET