PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Hibiscus sturtii var. grandiflorus Benth.
Family Malvaceae
Hibiscus sturtii var. grandiflorus Benth. APNI*

Synonyms: Hibiscus sturtii Benth. APNI*

Description: Epicalyx segments triangular to linear, slightly or much shorter than calyx.


Distribution and occurrence: Rocky hillsides, often in sandy soil.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, SWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by A. S. Mitchell & E. H. Norris
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET