PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Hieracium aurantiacum subsp. carpathicola Nägeli & Peter
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Orange Hawkweed

Hieracium aurantiacum subsp. carpathicola Nägeli & Peter APNI*

Description: Prostrate to ascending, stoloniferous hairy perennial to 40 cm high.

Leaves clustered, oblong to obovate, to 10 cm long.

Compound flowerheads 5 to 30, radiate, 10 to 20 mm diameter. Ray florets bright range to red, disk florets yellow.

Cypsellas black, oblong, ribbed, with a pappus of fine white bristles.


Flower
Photo J. R. Hosking

Other photo
Photo J. R. Hosking

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Native of the mountains of northern and central Europe. Introduced in Australia in monatne and alpine areas of Tasmania, Victoria and the southern tablelands of New South Wales.

Grassy areas usually at high altitudes or latitudes
NSW subdivisions: *ST
Other Australian states: *Vic.
Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

Serious weed threat, on the Australian Alert List for Environmental Weeds


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET